Another Perfect Score in the Trinity College Graded Examinations in Communication Skills – Themis Lai

themis-lai

 

We have achieved another first at J Carter Centre for Public Speaking! Congratulations to our student Themis Lai for scoring 100 marks in the Trinity College Graded Examinations in Communication Skills – Grade 3.

In November 2016, at the tender age of 9 years, Themis was able to impress a tough examiner from United Kingdom with a speech based on a news article titled “Plot to attack Marina Bay with rocket from Batam foiled”. Although she is not the first student at our centre to achieve a perfect score in this exam, she is our youngest to date. Students attempting Grade 3 are usually 11 or 12 years old however Themis displayed an amazing talent in public speaking when she was doing the LAMDA Speaking in Public programme at age 8 and was talent spotted to move into the more challenging Trinity College Communication Skills programme by one of our trainers.

Themis is currently preparing for the Grade 4 examinations in May 2017 and will be completing her Grade 5 by end of 2017. We look forward to seeing her achieve even more amazing results this year.

If you are keen to enrol your child in our Trinity College Communication Skills programme, please call our centre at 67372700 for more information. We are currently registering students for semester 2 and places are filling up very fast. We will be offering classes ranging from Grade 2 to Grade 7 for semester 2.

You can also ask about our unique programmes such as the Grade 2 with Competition Coaching and DSA Preparation Course.

You may visit this link for updates on vacancies: http://jcartercentre.com/schedule-s2-2017/

Trinity College London Communication Skills Examinations Results – May/June 2016

Once again our students at J Carter Centre for Public Speaking have achieved amazing results in the Trinity College London Communication Skills Examinations for May/June 2016. Congratulations to all of our students. I am very proud of your achievements. Thank you for your hard work. 

Jackeline Carter 



GRADE 8

  1. Lakshana Kumar – Joint Top in Grade

  2. Leon Long Zeyu  – Joint Top in Grade

  3. Laranya Kumar – High Distinction

  4. Kelly Ong Si Hui – Distinction

  5. Carman Chew  – Distinction

  6. Charlene Chong Jia Xin – Distinction

  7. Long Zepeng – Distinction

  8. Toh Qian Qi –  High Merit

  9. Koh Bei Li – High Merit


GRADE 7

  1. Michael Lang Li-Yuan – Top in Grade

  2. Julian Tay Yong Sheng – High Distinction

  3. Ng Yan Khai Ryan –  Distinction

  4. Yue Shi Quan Sean – Distinction       

Processed with VSCO

Michael Lang Li-Yuan



GRADE 6

  1. Lau Shen-I – Top in Grade

  2. Loh Yih-Hang – High Distinction

  3. Maya Raisha Zainudin  – High Distinction

  4. Joanne Yate  – High Distinction

  5. Gabriel Alexander Wong Jun Yi – High Distinction

  6. Emmanuel Chong Chen Wei – Distinction

  7. Loh Xian Guo Bryan  – High Merit

  8. Loh Xian Yang Brendan – High Merit

IMG_0104

Lau Shen-I



GRADE 5

  1. Wee Li LIng Zara Grace –  Top in Grade

  2. Chong Rui Ting – High Distinction

  3. Sanshray Karthikeyan – High Distinction

  4. Xan Ng – Distinction

  5. Chong Chan How – Distinction

  6. Loh Li Ing Amelia – High Merit

  7. Jacob Tay Zhi Sheng – High Merit

  8. Stacey Jade Lo – Pass

IMG_0113

Wee Li Ling Zara Grace


GRADE 4

  1. Jermaine Ang (Hong Zhuomin) – Top in Grade

  2. Lim Xin Ni – High Distinction

  3. Alwyn Tok Hong Sheng – High Distinction

  4. Joye Lim Qian Qi – High Distinction

  5. Tan Wei Jun – High Distinction

  6. Khua Yan Han Cedric – High Distinction

  7. Chua Yaw Hong Frederick Vyner – Distinction

  8. Chong Kaelie – Distinction

  9. Hong Chun Yong Brendan – Distinction

  10. Nicholas Yee Sheng Cheung – Distinction

  11. Reyna Ong Si Ting – Distinction

  12. Stephanie Louisa Lo – Merit

IMG_0101

Jermaine Ang (Hong Zhuomin)


GRADE 3

  1. Jethro Lim Lei En – Joint Top in Grade

  2. Skylar Gen Johnson – Joint Top in Grade

  3. Koh Khee Png Mathew – High Distinction

  4. Yee En Ning – High Distinction

  5. Elizabeth Lang LI-Yuan – High Distinction

  6. Isaac Tay (Zheng Yiliang) – High Distinction

  7. Megan Lim Pei Xuan – High Distinction

  8. Janelle Teng Mei Xuan – High Distinction

  9. Darius Lye Ze Qi  – High Distinction

  10. Lim Sheeann  – Distinction

  11. Donald Chan Deng Tin – Distinction

jethro

Jethro Lim Lei En


If you would like to see your child achieve excellent results in communication skills, you can consider signing up in 2017. The 2017 schedule is now available. Do call our centre at 67372700 for information.

DISTINCTION HOLDERS FOR JUNE/NOVEMBER 2014 -LAMDA SPEAKING IN PUBLIC EXAMINATIONS

Congratulations to our LAMDA students who have achieve a Distinction for November 2014 Examinations:

June 2014 – Distinction Holders

Entry Level

Charlotte Chia Yunxi

Grade 1 Level

Steward Yeo Xian Bin

Grade 2 Level

Hong Yi Chen Desiree – Joint Overall Top

Heema Izzati Zainudin

Lee Yu Xuan

Alwyn Tok Hong Sheng

Grade 3

Lim Yun Fang

Nuqman Hafiy Bin Md Fawzy

Seow En Hui Charis

So Lok Si Faith – Joint Overall Top

Pranav Ananth Hari

Grade 4

Lau Shen-I

Natasha Chia Wen Xi

November 2014 – Distinction Holders

Introductory Stage Three

Christian Huray

Entry Level

Laura Lang Wen Ling

Colette Chua

Shayna Menon Rakesh

Grade 1

Emma Chong Xin En

Jethro Lim Lei En

Ng Chu Hui

Eng Kay Ling

Tan Guang Yi

Thevenon Thomas

Grade 2

P Nikita Anjalli

Elizabeth Lang Wan Yun

Pang Zhi Yong

Megan Lai Yu Xuan

Ong Yu Kai

Thevenon Nicolas

Li Wan Lin Phoebe

Steward Yeo Xian Bin

Victoria Wee Hai-Ley

Jasper Sim Jian Wei

Wee Yuet Tung

Grade 3

Alwyn Tok Hong Sheng

Clavin Cher Hui Yao

Ariel Wee Shi Shuen

Lee Yu Xuan

See Hoo Onn Zee

Beverly Low

Jermaine Ang

Choo Zi Xuan

Amelie Loh Rui Lin

Lim Rei Han

Tang Ning Chloe Nicholle

Nikhil Ryan Terence

Aleesha Haq

Riaz Haq

Chew Rui En

Grade 4

Chong Jo Ee

Vedika Gupta

Raysha Menon Rakesh – Overall Top Student

So Lok Si Faith

Lim Yuan Xin Abigail

Ong Yi Xian Seth

Claudia Ong Shi Qing

Grade 5

Lau Shen-I